Boil water lifted for most South County residents, still in place for others

News

NARRAGANSETT, R.I. (WPRI) — The Rhode Island Department of Health has lifted its boil water advisory for most residents of Narragansett and South Kingstown.

We’re told, customers of the Suez Water, Narragansett – Point Judith, South Kingstown – South Shores and South Kingstown – Middlebridge water systems are clear to drink the water.

The decision to lift the order was made after test samples taken on Sept. 5-7 came back negative for bacteria.

However, the boil water advisory remains in place for customers of the Narragansett – North End water system because samples collected Wednesday and Friday contained E.coli bacteria.

A health department spokesperson told Eyewitness News another round of testing on that water system began Saturday. Test results must come back negative for bacteria for three consecutive days before the health department will lift the boil water advisory.

The health department is still working to determine the source of contamination.

Customers in systems where the boil water order has been lifted should take the following steps before using their water again.

  • Clean and sanitize refrigerators with water dispensers and/or ice machines
  • Replace any water treatment filter cartridges
  • Run any faucets or taps that were not used for ten minutes

Additional guidance can be found on the health department website.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Providence

Download Mobile Apps from WPRI 12
DOWNLOAD APPS NOW: Apple App Store | Google Play Store
PINPOINT WEATHER // Quick Links:

12 INFORMA: INFORMACIÓN DE CORONAVIRUS EN ESPAÑOL

More 12 Informa

Don't Miss

Viewer Pa on WPRI.com

Community Events & Happenings

More Community

The Border Report Tour

More Border Report Tour
Live Cams on WPRI.com